St. Andrew's College - Faculty

The Incredible workforce behind St. Andrew’s College – Our proficient faculty provides students with expert guidance across all aspects of learning. This is accomplished through an efficient combination of teaching methods and an all-encompassing learning fullcrum.

Discover Our Faculty

Principal & Vice – Principal

Dr. Marie Fernandes

Dr. Marie Fernandes

Principal

Qualification: M.A. D.H.E. Ph.D

Dr. Desiree Gonsalves

Dr. Desiree Gonsalves

Vice Principal (Aided)

Qualification: Ph.D,M.com,D.B.M Ph.D – University of Mumbai

 Ms. Melanie Andrade

Ms. Melanie Andrade

Vice Principal (Self-Financed)

Qualification: M.Com,NET

Mr. Frederick Arland

Mr. Frederick Arland

Vice Principal (Junior College)

Qualification: M.Sc., B.Ed.

Degree College

Department of English

Dr. Marie Fernandes

Dr. Marie Fernandes

Principal

Qualification:

  • M.A., D.H.E.,
  • Ph. D (H.O.D.)Ph.D 
 Ms. Susan Lobo

Ms. Susan Lobo

Teacher

Qualification:

  • M.A., M. Phil., S.E.T.
Dr. Preeti Oza

Dr. Preeti Oza

Teacher

Qualification:

  • Ph.D, M.Phil., M.A., P.G.Diploma in Mass Communication and Journalism

Department of Economics

Dr. Amelia Correa

Dr. Amelia Correa

Teacher

Qualification:

  • Ph.D, M.A., M.Phil.,(H.O.D.)
  • Ph.D – University of Mumbai
Dr. Kashmira Mody

Dr. Kashmira Mody

Teacher

Qualification:

  • M.A., N.E.T., Ph.D.
  • M.Com.University of Mumbai

Department of Psychology

Ms. Shubda Malhotra

Ms. Shubda Malhotra

Teacher

Qualification:

  • M.A., M.Phil.(H.O.D)
Ms. Sharmila Dhote

Ms. Sharmila Dhote

Teacher

Qualification:

  • M.A., S.E.T
Ms. Madhu Rai

Ms. Madhu Rai

Teacher

Qualification:

  • Ph.D,B.Sc, M.Sc (Psychology), B.Ed,
  • Ph.D – Banaras Hindu University

Department of Sociology

Dr. Shirly George

Dr. Shirly George

Teacher

Qualification:

  • Ph.D, M.A., M. Phil. (H.O.D)
  • Ph.D – University of Mumbai
Dr. Vatika Sibal

Dr. Vatika Sibal

Teacher

Qualification:

  • Ph.D, MA, LLB, N.E.T,
  • Ph.D – University of Mumbai

Department of History

Prof. Janine Coelho

Prof. Janine Coelho

Teacher

Qualification:

  • M.A., B. Ed, S.E.T., N.E.T

Department of Commerce

Dr. Charmaine Braganza

Dr. Charmaine Braganza

Teacher

Qualification:

  • Ph.D, M. Com. (H.O.D)
  • Ph.D – SNDT University
Dr. Desiree Gonsalves

Dr. Desiree Gonsalves

Vice Principal (Aided)

Qualification: Ph.D,M.com,D.B.M Ph.D – University of Mumbai

Dr. Harmeet Kaur Bhasin

Dr. Harmeet Kaur Bhasin

Teacher

Qualification:

  • Ph.D, M.Com. , B.Ed., S.E.T,
  • Ph.D – SNDT University

Department of Business Economics

Dr. Graciella Tavares

Dr. Graciella Tavares

Teacher

Qualification:

  • Ph.D, M.A., (H.O.D.)
  • Ph.D – University of Mumbai

Department of Accountancy

Kevin M. Miranda

Kevin M. Miranda

Professor

Qualification:

  • M. Com, F.C.A (H.O.D)
Ms. Jyoti Bhatia

Ms. Jyoti Bhatia

Teacher

Qualification: M.Com, ACS, ACMA, LLB, N.E.T

Ms. Rachel George

Ms. Rachel George

Teacher

Qualification:

  • C.A., C.P.A. (U.S.A.), M.Com. (Accountancy), N.E.T (Commerce)

Department of Mathematics

Mr. Prashant Tari

Mr. Prashant Tari

Teacher

Qualification:

  • M.Sc, P.G.D.A.S, N.E.T
Dr. Priya Sahi

Dr. Priya Sahi

Teacher

Qualification:

  • Ph.D, M.Sc., M.Sc. N.E.T
  • Ph.D – Thapar University, Punjab

Department of B.M.S

 Ms. Melanie Andrade

Ms. Melanie Andrade

Vice Principal (Self-Financed)

Qualification: M.Com,NET

Ms. Sharon Gonsalves

Ms. Sharon Gonsalves

Teacher

Qualification:

  • Ph.D, M.Com, B.Ed.
  • Ph.D – University of Mumbai

Department of M. Com

Ms. Savina Shenoy

Ms. Savina Shenoy

Teacher

Qualification:

  • M.Com, DHRM, Diploma In Media Communications Specialized In P.R- Cordinator

 

Department of B.M.M

Ms. Saudamini Bhagwat

Ms. Saudamini Bhagwat

Teacher

Qualification:

  • M.A. (English), Cordinator

Department of B. Sc (I.T)

Ms. A.N.S Sarvani

Ms. A.N.S Sarvani

Teacher

Qualification:

  • M.Sc. (CS), B. Ed, (Cordinator)
Mr. Neeraj Shukla

Mr. Neeraj Shukla

Teacher

Qualification:

  • M.C.A.

Department of B. Com. (A&F)

Mr. Abhishek Sood

Mr. Abhishek Sood

Co-ordinator

Qualification:

  • M. Com

Department of B. Sc.(Hospitality Studies)

Ms. Savita K Giri

Ms. Savita K Giri

Teacher

Qualification:

  • M.Sc(Hotel Management & Catering Tech. & Tourism), Degree In Hotel Management And Catering Technology

Department of B.Com(Banking and Insurance)

Ms. Shirley Pillai

Ms. Shirley Pillai

Teacher

Qualification:

  • M.Com, M.Phil, MBA , B.Ed
Ms. Patrica Pereira

Ms. Patrica Pereira

Teacher

Qualification:

  • M.M.S(Finance)

Librarian

Dr. Sujata S. Rajpurkar

Dr. Sujata S. Rajpurkar

Librarian

Qualification:

  • Ph.D, M.L.I.Sc, B.Com, NET
  • Ph.D – SNDT University

JUNIOR COLLEGE

Department of English

Ms. Ruby James

Ms. Ruby James

Teacher

Qualification: M.A. (Eng), B.Ed., M.A. (Edu)

Ms. Sweetie Cerejo

Ms. Sweetie Cerejo

Teacher

Qualification: M.A. D.H.E. Ph.D

Ms. Kajali Raina

Ms. Kajali Raina

Teacher

Qualification: M.A., B.Ed., PGDM in Corporate Communication

Ms. Elaine Almeida

Ms. Elaine Almeida

Teacher

Qualification:

M.A,

B.Ed 1

M.Phil

Department of History

Ms. Eleatha Pinto

Ms. Eleatha Pinto

Teacher

Qualification: M.A., B.Ed.

Department of Hindi

Mrs. Elcy W. Pinto

Mrs. Elcy W. Pinto

Teacher

Qualification: M.A., B.Ed. M.A (Edu)., MPhil (Edu).Ph.D. (pursuing).

Ms. Swati Sawant

Ms. Swati Sawant

Teacher

Qualification: M.A. (Hindi), B.Ed., M.A. (Edu)

Department of Psychology

Mrs. Sharmilla Menon

Mrs. Sharmilla Menon

Teacher

Qualification: M.A., B.Ed

Department of Economics

Dr. Sylvia Pinto

Dr. Sylvia Pinto

Head of Arts Section

Qualification: M.A., M.Ed., S.E.T (Eco), Ph.D. (Eco), S.E.T (Edu), Sp.B.Ed

Department of Commerce

Mr. Sunny Fernandes

Mr. Sunny Fernandes

Head of Commerce Section

Qualification: M. Com., B.Ed

Ms. Anju Verma

Ms. Anju Verma

Teacher

Qualification: M.Com., M.Ed., D.M.M 

Mr. Bosco Fernandes

Mr. Bosco Fernandes

Teacher

Qualification:  M.A., D.H.E

Department of Mathematics

Ms. Payal Meghani

Ms. Payal Meghani

Teacher

Qualification: M.Sc., B. Ed.

Ms. Yashmin Khan

Ms. Yashmin Khan

Teacher

Qualification: M.Sc., B. Ed.

Ms. Ratika D’Cunha

Ms. Ratika D’Cunha

Teacher

Qualification: M.Sc., B. Ed.

Department of Physics

Mr. Frederick Arland

Mr. Frederick Arland

Vice - Principal

Qualification: M.Sc., B.Ed.

Mr. Harshad Patel

Mr. Harshad Patel

Asst. Teacher

Qualification: M.Sc., B.Ed.

Mrs. Archana Patil

Mrs. Archana Patil

Teacher

Qualification: M. Sc., B. Ed

Department of I.T. & Comp. Science

Mr. Samir Ankalikar

Mr. Samir Ankalikar

Teacher

Qualification: M.C.A., PGDHE, B.A.

Ms. Joan D’Mello

Ms. Joan D’Mello

Teacher

Qualification: B.E (Cmputer Science)

Ms. Rosel Gonsalves

Ms. Rosel Gonsalves

Teacher

Qualification: M.Sc. IT, B.Ed.

Department of Chemistry

Ms. Joanna Leons

Ms. Joanna Leons

Teacher

Qualification: M. Sc., B. Ed

Mr. Dipaksingh Deshmukh

Mr. Dipaksingh Deshmukh

Professor

Qualification: M.Sc., B.Ed.

Ms. Preethi Sequeira

Ms. Preethi Sequeira

Teacher

Qualification: M.Sc., B.Ed.

Ms. Rajani Sewlani

Ms. Rajani Sewlani

Teacher

Qualification: M. Sc., B. Ed

Department of Biology

Ms. Deepaxi Patankar

Ms. Deepaxi Patankar

Teacher

Qualification: M.Sc. (First Class – Mumbai University), B.Ed. (First Class)

Ms. Manisha Chabukswar

Ms. Manisha Chabukswar

Teacher

Qualification: M. Sc., B. Ed

Department of Sociology

Ms. Tania Donald

Ms. Tania Donald

Teacher

Qualification: M.A. (Sociology), B.Ed (English/ History), S.E.T. (Sociology), M.A. (Education)

Department of Physical Education

Mr. R. G. More

Mr. R. G. More

Professor

Qualification: M.P.Ed, M. A, B. Ed, NISS.

 

       
  Name of Employee Designation Responsibility
1 Ms. Joanita Fernandes Office Superintendent Over all In –charge
2 Ms. Shraddha Sawant Asstt. Librarian Library
3 Mr. Linus D’Souza Head Clerk Junior College Accounts and Staff Fixations
4 Mr. Stephen F. Nigrel Senior Clerk Degree College Accounts ,University Grant Commission Accounts and Joint Director Office Work
5 Mr. John Fernandes Senior Clerk Examinations of University and Degree College
6 Mr. Jitendra Dalvi Senior Clerk Junior College Academics and Government Scholarship work
7 Ms. Vanessa Dias Junior Clerk Library work
8 Ms. Sangeeta Macwan Junior Clerk Degree Eligibility, Transfer Certificate, Leaving Certificate, Migration Certificate, Inward Registers, Duplicate Mark sheet, and Official Transcript
9 Mr. Vilbert D’Mello Junior Clerk Online Admission, Exam, FRRO & All Online Statistics
10 Ms. Maneesha Jadhav Junior Clerk Junior College Eligibility, Leaving Certificate, Learning Disability Students, Junior College Official Transcripts,Private Students
11 Ms. Esperance Almeida Junior Clerk University of Mumbai, Joint Director Statistics, NAAC, IQAC, Bachelor of Commerce (Banking &Insurance), Bachelor of Science (Hospitality Studies ) & Master of Commerce work
 12  Mr. Chandan Sutre  Clerk  Self Finance Courses Accounts and Association Account ( Degree)
 13  Ms. Bonita Paul  Clerk  Self Finance Courses Library work
 14  Ms. Belinda Fernandes  Clerk  Telephone, Dispatch work and Stock of Stationery
15 Shri Subhash Gamare Library Attendant Library Book Covering
16 Shri Chandrakant Manjrekar Library Attendant Library Counter ( Degree & Junior College)
17 Shri Vijay Nivate Library Attendant Library Counter ( Degree & Junior College)
18 Shri Sebastian Fargose Library Attendant Library books processing (Degree & Junior college)
19 Mr. Hermangild Fernandes Laboratory Attendant Biology Laboratory work
20 Shri Gratian V. Fernandes Laboratory Attendant Railway Concession and Dusting Furniture in Office
21 Shri Ravindra Patil Laboratory Attendant Sports & Gymkhana work
22 Shri Jitendra Patil Laboratory Attendant Biology Laboratory work
23 Shri Kailash Patil Laboratory Attendant Laboratory work – Chemistry
24 Shri Akshay Patil Laboratory Attendant Laboratory work – Physics
25 Shri Mahesh A. Waghela Peon/Hamal Assisting in Degree, Junior and Self Finance Courses, Filing, Dispatch work and Cleaning of 1st Floor Classrooms
26 Shri Gayatri Prasad Tiwari Peon/Hamal Main Entrance Security
27 Shri Raymond Fargose Peon/Hamal Principal’s Peon and Cleaning of Principal, Rector, Vice Principal, Examination room and Administrator
28 Shri Samadhan Patil Peon/Hamal Assisting in Degree, Junior and Self Finance Courses peon work and Cleaning of 1st Floor Staff Classrooms
29 Shri Vijay S. Kumbhar Peon/Hamal Assisting in Degree, Junior and Self Finance Courses, Filing, Dispatch work and Cleaning of 1st Floor Classrooms
30 Mr.Sukhdev Borase Peon/Hamal Chemistry Laboratory helper, Biology and Chemistry Laboratory Cleaning Ground Floor Cleaning G4,G5,G6
31 Mr. Nilesh B. Patil Peon/Hamal Assisting in Degree, Junior and Self Finance Courses, Filing, Dispatch work and Cleaning of 1st Floor Classrooms
32 Mr. Sandeep Waghela Sweeper Gents Washroom, 1st Floor Corridor Cleaning
 33  Mr. Mahesh Solim  Peon/Hamal  4th Floor Corridor, Classroom Cleaning & Assisting Degree ,Self Finance Courses and Management work
 34  Mrs. Luiza Gaikwad  Sweeper  Cleaning of AV room, Administration Corridor, 2nd & 3rd Floor Ladies Washroom
  Unaided Courses-Salary paid by the Management    
  Name of Employee Designation Responsibility
35 Mrs. Miriam Bukht Clerk Work related to Bachelor of Mass Media and Bachelor of Science ( Information Technology)
36 Ms. Jean Amara Clerk Work related to Bachelor of Management Studies and Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting & Finance
37 Mr. Stalin Fernandes Clerk Library (Self Finance Courses)
38 Ms. Merlyn Gonsalves Clerk Work related to Bachelor of Commerce (Banking &Insurance) and Bachelor of Science (Hospitality Studies)
       
39  Mr. Abel Rodrigues Clerk  
40  Mr. Domnic Rodrigues Clerk  
41 Mr. Bernard Tellis Material Supervisor Material Stock Work for Hospitality Studies
42 Mr. Damodar R. Voddepelli Computer Technician Computer Laboratories – Maintenance
43 Mr. Shailendra Davekar Computer Technician Information Technology Technician and Services rooms
44 Mr. Owen Gonsalves Peon/Hamal Helper in Physics Laboratory and Cleaning of Physics Laboratory and 3rd Floor Corridor
45  Mr. Robert Sequeira Peon/Hamal  
       
       
46 Mr. Prashant Zimane Sweeper Cleaning of 2nd Floor Corridor, Gents Washroom and 1st Floor Staff room
47 Mrs. Yogita Waghela Sweeper Cleaning of Office, Ladies Washroom of Ground Floor and 1st Floor and Girls Common Room
48 Mrs. Bhavna Solanki Sweeper  
 49 Mrs. Hansa Waghela  Sweeper  
 50  Mr. Pannalal Shukla Watchman  
 51  Mr. Dharamraj Yadav  Watchman  
       
52 Mr. Kamalakar Dube Night Watchman  
53 Ms. Mabel Rozario Lady Security