Name Qualifications
1. Dr. Marie Fernandes, Principal M.A. D.H.E. Ph.D
Department of English
1 Ms. Ruby James M.A. (Eng), B.Ed., M.A. (Edu)
2 Ms. Sweetie Cerejo M.A., B.Ed
3 Ms. Kajali Raina M.A., B.Ed., PGDM in Corporate Communication
4 Ms. Elaine Almeida M.A., B.Ed., M.Phil
Department of Hindi
1 Ms. Swati Sawant M.A. (Hindi), B.Ed., M.A. (Edu)
2 Ms. Elcy Pinto M.A. (Hindi), B.Ed., M.A. (Modern literature-Hindi),M.A. (Edu), M.Phil (Edu)
3 Mr. Manish Patil M.A., B.Ed
Department of History
1 Ms. Eleatha Pinto M.A., B.Ed.
Department of Psychology
1 Mrs. Sharmilla Menon M.A., B.Ed
Department of Sociology
1 Ms. Tania Donald M.A., B.Ed., S.E.T (Sociology)
Department of Economics
1 Dr. Sylvia Pinto (INCHARGE OF ARTS SECTION) M.A., M.Ed., S.E.T (Eco), Ph.D. (Eco), S.E.T (Edu), Sp.B.Ed
2 Ms. Revathi Vijayan  M.A., D.H.E
Department of Commerce
1 Mr. Sunny Fernandes (INCHARGE OF COMMERCE SECTION) M. Com., B.Ed
2 Ms. Anju Verma M.Com., M.Ed., D.M.M (Diploma in Marketing Management)
3 Mr. Bosco Fernandes M.Com., B.Ed.
Department of Mathematics
1 Ms. Payal Meghani M.Sc., B. Ed.
2 Ms. Yashmin Khan M.Sc., B. Ed.
3 Ms. Ratika D’Cunha M.Sc., B. Ed.
Department of Physics
1 Mr. Frederick Arland M. Sc., B. Ed
2 Mr. Harshad Patel M. Sc., B. Ed
3 Mrs. Archana Patil M. Sc., B. Ed
Department of Chemistry
1 Ms. Joanna Leons M. Sc., B. Ed
2 Mr. Dipaksingh Deshmukh M. Sc., B. Ed
3 Ms. Rajani Sewlani M. Sc., B. Ed
4 Ms. Preethi Sequeira M. Sc., B. Ed
Department of Biology
1 Ms. Kalpana Jaiswal M.Sc., D.H.E
2 Ms. Manisha Chabukswar M. Sc., B. Ed
3 Ms. Deepaxi Patankar M.Sc., B. Ed.
Department of I.T. & Comp. Science
1 Mr. Samir Ankalikar M. C. A, PGDHE
2 Ms. Rosel Rodrigues  M.Sc. (I.T)
Department of Comm Sci.
1 Ms. Joan D’Mello B.E. (Computer Science)
Department of Phy. Ed.
1 Mr. R. G. More M.P.Ed, M. A, B. Ed, NISS.

 

 

Name Qualifications
1. Dr. Marie Fernandes, Principal M.A. D.H.E. Ph.D
2. Dr. Desiree Gonsalves, Vice Principal  Ph.D,M.Com,D.B.M
 3.  Ms. Melanie Andrade, Vice Principal M.Com,NET

Department of English

 Dr. Marie Fernandes

Principal

  • M.A., D.H.E.,
  • Ph. D (H.O.D.)Ph.D – University of Bombay
  • Recognized by the University of Mumbai for Post Graduate teaching at M.A.
  • Recognized by the University of Mumbai for Research Guidance for Ph.D. 
 Ms. Susan Lobo
  • M.A., M. Phil., S.E.T.
  • Minor Research Project on’ Gender and Sexuality in the Plays of Mahesh Dattani’ 2012-14.
phone pics 003
Dr. Preeti Oza
  • Ph.D, M.Phil., M.A., P.G.Diploma in Mass Communication and Journalism
  • Ph.D – Shri Jagdish Prasad Jhabarmal Tibrewala University.Rajasthan


Department of Economics

Dr. (Ms.) Amelia Correa (H.O.D.) Dr. (Ms.) Amelia Correa
  • Ph.D, M.A., M.Phil.,(H.O.D.)
  • Ph.D – University of Mumbai

Dr. (Ms.) Kashmira Mody Dr. (Ms.) Kashmira Mody
  • M.A., N.E.T., Ph.D.
  • Ph.D – University of Mumbai
  • Recognized for Post Graduate Teaching at M. A. University of Mumbai
  • Recognized as guide for the Ph.D. Arts degree in Economics – University of Mumbai
  • Recognized for Post Graduate Teaching at M.Com.University of Mumbai



Department of Psychology

Prof. Shubda Malhotra Ms. Shubda Malhotra
  • M.A., M.Phil.(H.O.D)

Ms. Sharmila Dhote Ms. Sharmila Dhote
  • M.A., S.E.T.

Dr. (Ms.) Madhu Rai Dr. (Ms.) Madhu Rai
  • Ph.D,B.Sc, M.Sc (Psychology), B.Ed,
  • Ph.D – Banaras Hindu University

Department of Sociology

Dr. (Ms) Shirly George Dr. (Ms) Shirly George
  • Ph.DM.A., M. Phil. (H.O.D)
  • Ph.D – University of Mumbai
Dr. (Ms) Vatika Sibal Dr. (Ms) Vatika Sibal
  • Ph.D, MA, LLB, N.E.T,
  • Ph.D – University of Mumbai

Department of History

Prof. Janine Coelho Prof. Janine Coelho
  • M.A., B. Ed, S.E.T., N.E.T.

Department of Commerce

Ms. Charmaine Braganza Dr. Charmaine Braganza
  • Ph.D, M. Com. (H.O.D)
  • Ph.D – SNDT University
Prof. Desiree Gonsalves
Dr. Desiree Gonsalves
  • Ph.D,M.com,D.B.M
  • Ph.D – University of Mumbai
  • Vice-Principal
Dr. (Ms.) Harmeet Kaur Bhasin Dr. (Ms.) Harmeet Kaur Bhasin
  • Ph.D, M.Com. , B.Ed., S.E.T,
  • Ph.D – SNDT University

Department of Business Economics

Dr. (Ms.) Graciella Tavares Dr. (Ms.) Graciella Tavares
  • Ph.D, M.A., (H.O.D.)
  • Ph.D – University of Mumbai

Department of Accountancy

Prof. Kevin M. Miranda Prof. Kevin M. Miranda
  • M. Com, F.C.A (H.O.D)
Jyoti Bhatia Ms. Jyoti Bhatia
  • M.Com, ACS, ACMA, LLB, N.E.T
Rachel George Ms. Rachel George
  • C.A., C.P.A. (U.S.A.), M.Com. (Accountancy), N.E.T (Commerce)

Department of Mathematics

Mr. Prashant Tari Mr. Prashant Tari
  • M.Sc, P.G.D.A.S, N.E.T
Dr. (Ms.) Priya Sahi Dr. (Ms.) Priya Sahi
  • Ph.D, M.Sc., M.Sc. N.E.T
  • Ph.D – Thapar University, Punjab


Department of B.M.S.

IMG-20160614-WA0004
Ms. Melanie Andrade
  •  M.Com(Mgmt), N.E.T.
  • Vice Principal

 

 
_20160626_131224-1
Dr.(Ms.) Sharon Gonsalves
  • Ph.D, M.Com, B.Ed.
  • Ph.D – University of Mumbai

 

Department of  M.Com

Ms. Savina Shenoy Ms. Savina Shenoy
  • M.Com, DHRM, Diploma In Media Communications Specialized In P.R- Cordinator

 

Department of B.M.M.

Ms. Saudamini Bhagwat Ms. Saudamini Bhagwat
  • M.A. (English), Cordinator

 

Department of B.Sc.(I.T.)

IMG-20160602-WA0013
Ms. A.N.S Sarvani
  • M.Sc. (CS), B. Ed, (Cordinator)
Neeraj Shukla
Mr. Neeraj Shukla
  • M.C.A.

Department of B. Com. (A&F)

Mr. Abhishek Sood Mr. Abhishek Sood
  • M. Com,  (Cordinator)

Department of B. Sc.(Hospitality Studies)

  • M.Sc(Hotel Management & Catering Tech. & Tourism), Degree In Hotel Management And Catering Technology

Department of B.Com(Banking and Insurance)

Shirley_Pillai
Ms. Shirley Pillai
  • Ph.D, M.Com, M.Phil, MBA , B.Ed

[Patrica Pereira Ms. Patrica Pereira
  • M.M.S(Finance)

Library:

Ms. Sujata S. Rajpurkar Dr.. Sujata S. Rajpurkar
  • Ph.D, M.L.I.Sc, B.Com, NET
  • Ph.D – SNDT University.

Sports Director:

 

 

Aided Courses
Name of Employee Designation Responsibility
1 Ms. Joanita Fernandes Office Superintendent Over all In –charge
2 Ms. Shraddha Sawant Asstt. Librarian Library
3 Mr. Linus D’Souza Head Clerk Junior College Accounts and Staff Fixations
4 Mr. Stephen F. Nigrel Senior Clerk Degree College Accounts ,University Grant Commission Accounts and Joint Director Office Work
5 Mr. John Fernandes Senior Clerk Examinations of University and Degree College
6 Mr. Jitendra Dalvi Senior Clerk Junior College Academics and Government Scholarship work
7 Ms. Vanessa Dias Junior Clerk Library work
8 Ms. Sangeeta Macwan Junior Clerk Degree Eligibility, Transfer Certificate, Leaving Certificate, Migration Certificate, Inward Registers, Duplicate Mark sheet, and Official Transcript
9 Mr. Vilbert D’Mello Junior Clerk Online Admission, Exam, FRRO & All Online Statistics
10 Ms. Maneesha Jadhav Junior Clerk Junior College Eligibility, Leaving Certificate, Learning Disability Students, Junior College Official Transcripts,Private Students
11 Ms. Esperance Almeida Junior Clerk University of Mumbai, Joint Director Statistics, NAAC, IQAC, Bachelor of Commerce (Banking &Insurance), Bachelor of Science (Hospitality Studies ) & Master of Commerce work
 12  Mr. Chandan Sutre  Clerk  Self Finance Courses Accounts and Association Account ( Degree)
 13  Ms. Bonita Paul  Clerk  Self Finance Courses Library work
 14  Ms. Belinda Fernandes  Clerk  Telephone, Dispatch work and Stock of Stationery
15 Shri Subhash Gamare Library Attendant Library Book Covering
16 Shri Chandrakant Manjrekar Library Attendant Library Counter ( Degree & Junior College)
17 Shri Vijay Nivate Library Attendant Library Counter ( Degree & Junior College)
18 Shri Sebastian Fargose Library Attendant Library books processing (Degree & Junior college)
19 Mr. Hermangild Fernandes Laboratory Attendant Biology Laboratory work
20 Shri Gratian V. Fernandes Laboratory Attendant Railway Concession and Dusting Furniture in Office
21 Shri Ravindra Patil Laboratory Attendant Sports & Gymkhana work
22 Shri Jitendra Patil Laboratory Attendant Biology Laboratory work
23 Shri Kailash Patil Laboratory Attendant Laboratory work – Chemistry
24 Shri Akshay Patil Laboratory Attendant Laboratory work – Physics
25 Shri Mahesh A. Waghela Peon/Hamal Assisting in Degree, Junior and Self Finance Courses, Filing, Dispatch work and Cleaning of 1st Floor Classrooms
26 Shri Gayatri Prasad Tiwari Peon/Hamal Main Entrance Security
27 Shri Raymond Fargose Peon/Hamal Principal’s Peon and Cleaning of Principal, Rector, Vice Principal, Examination room and Administrator
28 Shri Samadhan Patil Peon/Hamal Assisting in Degree, Junior and Self Finance Courses peon work and Cleaning of 1st Floor Staff Classrooms
29 Shri Vijay S. Kumbhar Peon/Hamal Assisting in Degree, Junior and Self Finance Courses, Filing, Dispatch work and Cleaning of 1st Floor Classrooms
30 Mr.Sukhdev Borase Peon/Hamal Chemistry Laboratory helper, Biology and Chemistry Laboratory Cleaning Ground Floor Cleaning G4,G5,G6
31 Mr. Nilesh B. Patil Peon/Hamal Assisting in Degree, Junior and Self Finance Courses, Filing, Dispatch work and Cleaning of 1st Floor Classrooms
32 Mr. Sandeep Waghela Sweeper Gents Washroom, 1st Floor Corridor Cleaning
 33  Mr. Mahesh Solim  Peon/Hamal  4th Floor Corridor, Classroom Cleaning & Assisting Degree ,Self Finance Courses and Management work
 34  Mrs. Luiza Gaikwad  Sweeper  Cleaning of AV room, Administration Corridor, 2nd & 3rd Floor Ladies Washroom
Unaided Courses-Salary paid by the Management    
  Name of Employee Designation Responsibility
35 Mrs. Miriam Bukht Clerk Work related to Bachelor of Mass Media and Bachelor of Science ( Information Technology)
36 Ms. Jean Amara Clerk Work related to Bachelor of Management Studies and Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting & Finance
37 Mr. Stalin Fernandes Clerk Library (Self Finance Courses)
38 Ms. Merlyn Gonsalves Clerk Work related to Bachelor of Commerce (Banking &Insurance) and Bachelor of Science (Hospitality Studies)
40  Mr. Abel Rodrigues Clerk
41  Mr. Domnic Rodrigues Clerk
42 Mr. Bernard Tellis Material Supervisor Material Stock Work for Hospitality Studies
43 Mr. Damodar R. Voddepelli Computer Technician Computer Laboratories – Maintenance
44 Mr. Shailendra Davekar Computer Technician Information Technology Technician and Services rooms
45 Mr. Owen Gonsalves Peon/Hamal Helper in Physics Laboratory and Cleaning of Physics Laboratory and 3rd Floor Corridor
46  Mr. Robert Sequeira Peon/Hamal
48 Mr. Ravi Pawar Sweeper Hospitality Studies Sweeper and Cleaning of G2 and G3 Classroom and Corridor
49 Mr. Prashant Zimane Sweeper Cleaning of 2nd Floor Corridor, Gents Washroom and 1st Floor Staff room
50 Mrs. Yogita Waghela Sweeper Cleaning of Office, Ladies Washroom of Ground Floor and 1st Floor and Girls Common Room
51 Mrs. Bhavna Solanki Sweeper
 52 Mrs. Hansa Waghela  Sweeper
 53  Mr. Pannalal Shukla Watchman
 54  Mr. Dharamraj Yadav  Watchman
56 Mr. Kamalakar Dube Night Watchman
57 Ms. Mabel Rozario Lady Security